Thief River Falls
Ice Hockey Boys Var/JV Schedule    (as of 07-18-19)
 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Comments
Monday, Nov 11, 2019
Opening Day  5:15PM    Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
Tuesday, Nov 12, 2019
Parent Meeting  7:00PM  None  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
Parent Meeting
Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Game  5:15PM  Gentry Academy  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
5:15 JV@Huck. 7:30 Varsity@ REA
Saturday, Nov 23, 2019
Game  2:00PM  Mounds View  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV followed by Varsity.
Tuesday, Nov 26, 2019
Game  5:00PM  Roseau  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
"BORDER BATTLE": BOYS & GIRLS DOUBLE HEADER: @HUCK: 5:00 BJV. @REA: 3:15 GJV, 5:00 GVar, 7:30 BVar (PEP BAND)
Friday, Nov 29, 2019
Game  2:00PM  Little Falls  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV@2:00, Varsity to follow
Saturday, Nov 30, 2019
Game  1:00PM  St. Paul Johnson  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV@1:00, Varsity to follow
Tuesday, Dec 3, 2019
Game  5:30PM  Kittson Central  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV ONLY
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
Game  5:15PM  Away vs. Tartan Senior  Tartan Ice Arena         
OVERNIGHT TRIP: 5:15 JV and 7:30 Varsity
Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Game  1:00PM  Away vs. St. Cloud Cathedral  MAC         
OVERNIGHT TRIP: JV & Varsity (1:00 & 3:00)
Tuesday, Dec 10, 2019
Game  5:15PM  Bemidji  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV@5:15, Var@7:30
Thursday, Dec 12, 2019
Game  5:15PM  Away vs. Warroad  Warroad Gardens         
JV followed by Varsity.
Thursday, Dec 19, 2019
Game  5:30PM  Away vs. Crookston  Crookston Sports Center         
JV 5:30, Var 7:30
Friday, Dec 27, 2019
Tournament  4:30PM  Crookston,
Eveleth-Gilbert,
Fargo North 
Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
2 Day Tournament (TRF JV@4:30, VAR@7:30)
Saturday, Dec 28, 2019
Tournament  1:00PM  Crookston,
Eveleth-Gilbert,
Fargo North 
Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV@1:00, VAR@3:30
Friday, Jan 3, 2020
Game  4:00PM  Rogers  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV with Varsity to follow
Tuesday, Jan 7, 2020
Game  7:00PM  Away vs. Park Rapids  Park Rapids Area High School         
Varsity Only
Tuesday, Jan 14, 2020
Game  5:15PM  Away vs. Kittson Central  Kittson Central High School         
JV / Varsity to follow
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020
Game  5:15PM  Warroad  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV followed by Varsity
Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020
Game  5:15PM  Away vs. East Grand Forks Green Wave  East Grand Forks Civic Arena         
JV followed by Varsity
Friday, Jan 24, 2020
Game  5:00PM  Away vs. Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Denfeld High School         
OVERNIGHT TRIP: JV with Varsity to follow
Saturday, Jan 25, 2020
Game  1:00PM  Away vs. Hibbing  Hibbing High School         
OVERNIGHT TRIP: JV@1:00 / Var@3:00
Tuesday, Jan 28, 2020
Game  7:00PM  Lake of the Woods  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
Varsity Only
Thursday, Jan 30, 2020
Game  5:15PM  Crookston  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV@5:15 / Var@7:30
Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020
Game  5:00PM  Away vs. Roseau  Roseau High School         
JV with Varsity to follow
Thursday, Feb 6, 2020
Game  7:00PM  Red Lake Falls  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
VARSITY ONLY @ 7:00
Tuesday, Feb 11, 2020
Game  5:15PM  East Grand Forks Green Wave  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
JV@5:15 / Var@7:30
Wednesday, Feb 12, 2020
Seeding Meeting  10:30AM  None  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
Thursday, Feb 13, 2020
Game  5:15PM  Away vs. Bemidji  Bemidji Community Arena         
JV followed by Varsity
Tuesday, Feb 18, 2020
Section Play-in Round  7:00PM  TBD  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
@ High Seed
Thursday, Feb 20, 2020
Section Quarters  7:00PM  TBD  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
@ High Seed
Saturday, Feb 22, 2020
Section Semis  6:00PM  TBD  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
6:00/8:15 (Rotation: TRF, Warroad, EGF)
Thursday, Feb 27, 2020
Section Finals  7:00PM  TBD  Ralph Engelstad Arena - TRF         
Wednesday, Mar 4, 2020
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL  Xcel Energy Center         
4-7