logo Thief River Falls Thief River Falls
Color Key:   
Home
Away

Tennis: Girls Varsity Fall 2021 Schedule

    (as of 10-26-21)
 
  Type  Time  Home/Host  Opponent  Location  Leaves  Dismissal  Comments
Monday, Aug 16, 2021
 
Opening Day  7:30AM  Thief River Falls    Franklin Middle School - TRF
 
      For practice, the 16, 17, and 18 we will be having practice 7:30-9:30 am and then also 6:00-8:00 pm. Thursday will just be morning practice. (ALL PRACTICES SUBJECT TO CHANGE ESPECIALLY D/T WEATHER)
Friday, Aug 20, 2021
 
Quad  9:30AM  Pequot Lakes  Away vs. Multiple Schools  Pequot Lakes High School
 
5:30AM  5:15AM    Varsity Only 9:30- RD 1 11:30- RD 2 1:30- RD 3 (BUS)

Wednesday, Aug 25, 2021
 
Tri  3:30PM  Bemidji  Away vs. Multiple Schools  Bemidji High School
 
1:00PM  12:45PM     (Time Changed) 3:30pm vs Alexandria 6pm JV vs Bemidji 8pm Var vs Bemidji (2x10Van)

Friday, Aug 27, 2021
 
Tri  10:30AM  Grand Rapids  Away vs. Multiple Schools  Grand Rapids Middle School
 
       (Postponed) Varsity & JV. 9:00am Duluth vs GRG. 10:30 am TRF vs Duluth EHS. 12:00pm TRF vs. GRG. Var @ GR Middle School (BUS)
Tuesday, Aug 31, 2021
 
Dual  10:30AM  Perham  Thief River Falls  Perham High School
 
7:00AM  6:45AM    Var/JV.(BUS)

Thursday, Sep 2, 2021
 
Scrimmage  10:30AM  Osakis  Thief River Falls           (Cancelled) Scrimmage. (2x10Van)
Overnight Trip- Varsity Only
Friday, Sep 3, 2021
 
Dual  10:00AM  Saint Michael-Albertville  Thief River Falls  St. Michael Albertville Middle School
 
       (Cancelled) (2x10Van)
Tuesday, Sep 7, 2021
 
Dual  4:30PM  Thief River Falls  Crookston  Franklin Middle School - TRF
 
       (Rescheduled to 09-30-21) Always in TRF Var/ JV
Friday, Sep 10, 2021
 
Dual  2:30PM  Becker  Thief River Falls  Becker High School
 
7:15AM  7:00AM    Var/JV 2:30pm- Varsity 4:00pm- JV
Overnight Trip. (2-10xVan for program)
Saturday, Sep 11, 2021
 
Quad  9:00AM  Princeton  Away vs. Multiple Schools  Princeton High School
 
7:30AM  7:15AM    Varsity only
9am- RD 1 10:45am- RD 2 12:30pm- RD 3. (2-10xVan for program)
Tuesday, Sep 14, 2021
 
Tri  3:30PM  Crookston  Away vs. Multiple Schools  Crookston High School
 
1:30PM  1:15PM    Always in Crookston. Var/JV. Crox vs Moorhead @ 2pm. TRF vs MHD @ 3:30pm. TRF vs Crox @ 5pm. (2-10xVan for program)

Thursday, Sep 16, 2021
 
Dual  4:30PM  Detroit Lakes  Thief River Falls  Detroit Lakes High School
 
1:30PM  1:15PM    Var & JV - Always in DL. (1-10xVan and Pacifica for program)

Monday, Sep 20, 2021
 
Dual  4:30PM  Thief River Falls  Bemidji  Franklin Middle School - TRF
 
       (Cancelled) Varsity
Thursday, Sep 23, 2021
 
Dual  4:30PM  Thief River Falls  East Grand Forks Green Wave  Franklin Middle School - TRF
 
      Var/ JV
Saturday, Sep 25, 2021
 
Triangular  10:00AM  Thief River Falls  Multiple Schools  Franklin Middle School - TRF
 
      Varsity & JV 10am- TRF vs Roseau 11:30am- Roseau vs Perham 1pm- TRF vs Perham
Tuesday, Sep 28, 2021
 
Quad  10:00AM  Crookston  Away vs. Multiple Schools  Crookston High School
 
8:15AM  8:00AM    NW Quad (VARSITY ONLY)(2-10X VANS). 9:15am coaches meeting 2022- EGF 2023- Moorhead 2024- TRF

Thursday, Sep 30, 2021
 
Dual  9:00AM  Crookston  Thief River Falls  Choice Health & Fitness
 
7:00AM  6:45AM     (Rescheduled from 09-07-21) Var/ JV. (1-10x van & minivan)

Friday, Oct 1, 2021
 
Seeding Meeting  9:00AM  Grand Forks  Thief River Falls         
 
Dual  4:30PM  Thief River Falls  Detroit Lakes  Franklin Middle School - TRF
 
       (Cancelled) Var/JV- Always in TRF
Tuesday, Oct 5, 2021
 
Subsection Team  11:00AM  Thief River Falls  Detroit Lakes  Courts Plus Fitness Center
 
7:30AM  7:15AM    N#3 TRF vs N#6 Detroit Lakes. (2-10xVans)

Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021
 
Subsection Individual  9:00AM  Fargo  TBD  Courts Plus Fitness Center
 
6:00AM  5:45AM     (Time Changed) Singles first. Doubles to follow. (1-10x Vans)

Thursday, Oct 7, 2021
 
Subsection Finals  9:00AM  Fargo  TBD  Courts Plus Fitness Center
 
6:00AM  5:45AM     (Time Changed) Semifinals then finals. (1-10x Vans)

Friday, Oct 15, 2021
 
Sectional Tournament  12:00PM  Sartell  TBD  Sta Fit - Sartell
 
      12pm- N1 vs S2 2:30pm- N2 vs S1 6pm- Championship
Saturday, Oct 16, 2021
 
Section Finals  9:00AM  Sartell  TBD  Sta Fit - Sartell
 
      Individuals
Tuesday, Oct 26, 2021
 
State Tournament  TBD  Minneapolis  TBD  U of M Baseline Tennis Center
 
      Leave Wednesday (1-10x vans)
Wednesday, Oct 27, 2021
 
State Tournament  TBD  Minneapolis  TBD  U of M Baseline Tennis Center
 
      (1-10x vans)
Thursday, Oct 28, 2021
 
State Tournament  10:00AM  Minneapolis  TBD  U of M Baseline Tennis Center
 
      (1-10x van). Playing a team from Elk River.
Friday, Oct 29, 2021
 
State Tournament  TBD  Minneapolis  TBD  Reed-Sweatt Tennis Center
 
      (1-10x van)