logo Thief River Falls Thief River Falls

Tennis Girls Varsity Schedule

    (as of 10-17-19)
 
Type  Time  Home/Host  Opponent  Location  Leaves  Dismissal  Comments
Monday, Aug 12, 2019
Opening Day  1:00PM  Thief River Falls    Franklin Middle School - TRF       
Friday, Aug 16, 2019
Triangular  11:00AM  Pequot Lakes  Osakis,
Thief River Falls 
Pequot Lakes High School  7:00AM  6:45AM    Varsity Only 9:30-Pequot Lakes vs Osakis 11- Osakis vs TRF 12:30- Pequot Lakes vs TRF
Overnight Trip ( 2 Vans)
Monday, Aug 19, 2019
Quadrangular  10:00AM  Hibbing  Brainerd,
Thief River Falls,
Virginia 
Hibbing Elementary School  5:15AM  5:00AM    BUS- Varsity Only

Wednesday, Aug 21, 2019
Triangular  2:00PM  Bemidji  Alexandria Area,
Thief River Falls 
Bemidji High School  11:30AM  11:15AM    2pm vs Alexandria 6pm JV vs Bemidji 8pm Var vs Bemidji
Var/ JV (BUS) Load: 11:15am Leave: 11:30am
Friday, Aug 23, 2019
Triangular  10:00AM  Grand Rapids  Duluth East,
Thief River Falls 
Grand Rapids Middle School  6:15AM  6:00AM    BUS 10:00- TRF vs Duluth East 11:30- TRF vs Grand Rapids
Tuesday, Aug 27, 2019
Dual  4:00PM  Roseau  Thief River Falls  Roseau High School         (Rescheduled to 09-30-19) Var always @ Roseau
2 vans
Thursday, Aug 29, 2019
Dual  10:30AM  Osakis  Thief River Falls  TBA  6:30AM  6:15AM    Overnight
2 Vans
Friday, Aug 30, 2019
Quad  9:00AM  Saint Michael-Albertville  Maple Grove,
Thief River Falls 
        9am- TRF vs Maple Grove 11am- TRF vs Saint Michael Albertville @Saint Michael High School
Tuesday, Sep 3, 2019
Dual  4:30PM  Thief River Falls  Crookston  Franklin Middle School - TRF        Always in TRF
Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Dual  2:00PM  Becker  Thief River Falls  Becker High School  7:15AM  7:00AM    2pm- Varsity 3:30pm- JV
Bus ( Overnight)
Saturday, Sep 7, 2019
Quad  9:00AM  Princeton  Andover,
Rogers,
Thief River Falls 
Princeton High School  7:30AM  7:15AM    Round 1: Princeton vs Andover; Roseville vs TRF Round 2: Princeton vs Roseville; Andover vs TRF Round 3: Princeton vs TRF; Andover vs Roseville

Tuesday, Sep 10, 2019
Tri  2:00PM  Crookston  Moorhead,
Thief River Falls 
Crookston High School  12:30PM  12:15PM     (Time Changed) Always in Crookston. Var/JV. Crox vs TRF @ 2pm. TRF vs MHD @ 3:30pm. MHD vs Crox @ 5pm.
12:15/12:30 drop and return
Friday, Sep 13, 2019
Dual  4:00PM  Detroit Lakes  Thief River Falls  Detroit Lakes High School         (Rescheduled to ) Var/JV
Bus
Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Triangular  10:00AM  Thief River Falls  Brainerd,
Moorhead 
Franklin Middle School - TRF        Var/JV TRF vs MHD 930am MHD vs Brainerd- 1130am TRF vs Brainerd 1:30pm 2018- Brainerd 2019- TRF 2020- MHD
Thursday, Sep 19, 2019
Dual  4:00PM  Thief River Falls  Bemidji  Franklin Middle School - TRF        Var @ Franklin Middle School JV @ East Side (City Courts)
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
Quad  10:00AM  Thief River Falls  Crookston,
East Grand Forks Green Wave,
Moorhead
 
Franklin Middle School - TRF         (Date Changed to 09-25-19) NW Quad: 2018-MHD, 2019- TRF, 2020- Crox, 2021- EGF Coaches Meeting- 9:15am Start of play- 10am
Wednesday, Sep 25, 2019
Quad  9:00AM  Thief River Falls  Crookston,
East Grand Forks Green Wave,
Moorhead 
Franklin Middle School - TRF        (Date & Time Changed from 09-24-19) NW Quad: 2018-MHD, 2019- TRF, 2020- Crox, 2021- EGF Coaches Meeting- 9:15am Start of play- 10am
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
Dual  4:00PM  Detroit Lakes  Thief River Falls  Detroit Lakes High School  1:15PM  1:00PM    Var & JV

Monday, Sep 30, 2019
Dual  4:00PM  Thief River Falls  Roseau  Franklin Middle School - TRF         (Date Changed to 10-01-19)
Tuesday, Oct 1, 2019
Dual  3:30PM  Thief River Falls  Roseau  Franklin Middle School - TRF        (Date & Time Changed from 09-30-19)
Friday, Oct 4, 2019
Seeding Meeting  11:00AM  Mahnomen/Waubun  TBA          Red Apple Cafe- Section Seeding Meeting
Thursday, Oct 10, 2019
Section  10:30AM  Fargo  TBD  Courts Plus Fitness Center  8:00AM  7:45AM    (VAN). 10:30 vs Parkers Praire, 3:00 semifinal, 6:00 Championship. Schedule will roll and play early if possible.

Friday, Oct 11, 2019
Section  TBD  Fargo  TBD  Courts Plus Fitness Center         (Date Changed to 10-16-19) BUS
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Section  TBD  Fargo  TBD  Courts Plus Fitness Center         (Date Changed to 10-17-19) BUS
Monday, Oct 14, 2019
Event  6:00PM  Thief River Falls  None          End of year banquet.
Tuesday, Oct 15, 2019
Scrimmage  TBD  TBA  Thief River Falls  Grand Forks Tennis Center         (Cancelled) Varsity Alumni match
Wednesday, Oct 16, 2019
Section  TBD  Fargo  TBD  Courts Plus Fitness Center         (Date Changed to 10-16-19) BUS
Section  11:00AM  Fargo  TBD  Courts Plus Fitness Center  8:00AM  7:45AM     (Date Changed from 10-16-19) VANS. Singles - start at 11:00 a.m. Doubles - start at 12:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct 17, 2019
Section  9:00AM  Fargo  TBD  Courts Plus Fitness Center  8:00AM  7:45AM     (Date Changed from 10-12-19) VANS. Singles start at 9:00 a.m. Doubles also start at 9:00 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Minneapolis  TBD  Reed-Sweatt Tennis Center        Leave Monday morning before school. (Vans)
Wednesday, Oct 23, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Minneapolis  TBD  Reed-Sweatt Tennis Center       
Thursday, Oct 24, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Minneapolis  TBD  Reed-Sweatt Tennis Center       
Friday, Oct 25, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Minneapolis  TBD  Reed-Sweatt Tennis Center